How to 3d Print Like a Man (HIPS PRINTING)

I doubt HIPS printing reinforces any stereotypes of manhood, but all the same it makes a catchy title under which I can summarize my various calibrations and musings for HIPS printing. The main issue with HIPS is that it only sticks to HIPS, not a big deal with larger items but a road paved with failed prints when you do smaller figurines. Basically what I did is slow things way down so the ABS or HIPS can set up on each other without being dragged off with excessive printing speeds. I doubt I’m stating anything new here but hope the info can serve to confirm other successful set ups.

kapton-tape-for-3d-printer-platforms-6-x-100-3

Step one: Throw all Kapton tape in the garbage.

I’ve given this stuff a fair trial because everyone acts like its some industry standard solution for print beds. Its not a solution, it’s shit, throw it out unless you like failed prints that could have easily been good ones.

Ingredients

Flash Forge Pro, basically the same as a makerbot 2X. I’m using the latest makerware for slicing

1/8th inch Glass Bed

Treated with ABS Slurry and hairspray, I keep this buffed down with

150 grit sandpaper. No its not impossible to get your prints up, just let the build plate cool off, your prints will probably be loose. Between the raft and glass plate you can also say goodby to warped prints forever.

IMG_2057 IMG_2056

Bed Temperature 100 Celsius

I have been rafting with regular ABS and Use the HIPS as support on top of this raft, I have no

reason for not thinking a HIPS raft wouldn’t work fine. Both stick swell to treated glass plate at 100 Celsius. Its great to not have to wait for your bed to reach 110-120.

Filament

Smart ABS and HIPS from MAKERGEEK.COM both with a 230 Celsius melt. Makerbot sets their HIPS to melt at 250, I tend to doubt that is necessary though I’ve never tried makerbot HIPS.

Download and print my Goblin Knight.

B4TJvFCIgAAAb0Y

I’ve started rotating my figures so they are calibrated the way resin printers position pieces. I have no idea if this helps, my intuition says it should equal out print strength over the whole of a figure. So far it hasn’t hurt. For the wolf I’ll do a 15-25% fill for the figures I usually go with a 40-70% fill. Make sure you use a dissolvable supports template on makerware or it will only use one extruder, why I don’t know.

“feedDiameter”: 1.75,
“feedstockMultiplier”: 0.86,

These settings are specific to flash forge, use defaults on makerbot.

The Feedrate settings at the bottom are the main thing to observe.

Custom settings:

{
“comment” : [
“This is a profile for printing ABS on the right extruder with dissolvable”,
“support and raft on the left”
],
“version”:”3.0.0″,

“layerHeight”: 0.15,
“layerWidthMaximum”: 0.4,
“layerWidthMinimum”: 0.4,
“layerWidthRatio”: 1.48148,
“bedZOffset”: 0.0,
“startX”: -110.4,
“startY”: -74.0,
“startZ”: 0.2,
“defaultExtruder”: 0,

“rapidMoveFeedRateXY”: 90,
“rapidMoveFeedRateZ”: 23,

“minLayerDuration”: 5.0,
“minSpeedMultiplier”: 0.3,

“doDynamicSpeed”: false,
“dynamicSpeedCurvatureThreshold”: 15,
“dynamicSpeedDetectionWindow”: 3.0,
“dynamicSpeedSlowdownRatio”: 0.5,
“doDynamicSpeedGradually”: true,
“dynamicSpeedTransitionWindow”: 6.0,
“dynamicSpeedTransitionShape”: 0.4,
“doDynamicSpeedOutermostShell” : true,
“doDynamicSpeedInteriorShells” : false,

“doSplitLongMoves”: true,
“splitMinimumDistance”: 0.4,

“extruderTemp0”: 230,
“extruderTemp1”: 230,
“platformTemp”: 100,

“numberOfShells”: 2,
“infillShellSpacingMultiplier”: 0.7,
“insetDistanceMultiplier”: 1.0,

“roofThickness”: 0.8,
“roofLayerCount_disabled”: 4,
“roofAnchorMargin”: 0.4,
“floorThickness”: 0.8,
“floorLayerCount_disabled”: 4,

“coarseness”: 0.0001,

“sparseInfillPattern”: “hexagonal”,
“infillDensity”: 0.2,
“infillOrientationOffset”: 0,
“infillOrientationInterval”: 90,
“infillOrientationRange”: 90,

“gridSpacingMultiplier”: 1.0,
“solidFillOrientationOffset” : -45,
“solidFillOrientationInterval”: 90,
“solidFillOrientationRange”: 90,

“doBacklashCompensation”: false,
“backlashEpsilon”: 0.05,
“backlashFeedback”: 0.9,
“backlashX”: 0.0,
“backlashY”: 0.09,

“doBridging”: true,
“bridgeAnchorMinimumLength”: 0.8,
“bridgeAnchorWidth”: 0.8,
“bridgeMaximumLength”: 80.0,
“bridgeSpacingMultiplier”: 1.0,

“doExternalSpurs”: true,
“doInternalSpurs”: false,
“maxSpurWidth”: 0.5,
“minSpurLength”: 0.34,
“minSpurWidth”: 0.12,
“spurOverlap”: 0.001,

“doRaft”: true,
“defaultRaftMaterial”: 0,
“doMixedRaft”: true,
“raftAligned”: false,
“raftBaseAngle”: 0,
“raftBaseDensity”: 0.7,
“raftBaseLayers”: 1,
“raftBaseRunGapRatio”: 0.8,
“raftBaseRunLength”: 15.0,
“raftBaseThickness”: 0.3,
“raftBaseWidth”: 2.5,
“raftInterfaceAngle”: 45,
“raftInterfaceDensity”: 0.3,
“raftInterfaceLayers”: 1,
“raftInterfaceThickness”: 0.27,
“raftInterfaceWidth”: 0.4,
“raftModelSpacing”: 0,
“raftOutset”: 4,
“raftSurfaceAngle”: 0,
“raftSurfaceLayers”: 2,
“raftSurfaceThickness”: 0.20,

“doPurgeWall”: true,
“purgeWallModelOffset” : 2.0,
“purgeWallSpacing” : 1.0,
“purgeWallWidth” : 0.5,
“purgeWallBasePatternWidth” : 8.0,
“purgeWallBaseFilamentWidth” : 2.0,
“purgeWallBasePatternLength” : 10.0,
“purgeWallPatternWidth” :  2.0,
“purgeBucketSide” :  4.0,
“purgeWallXLength” : 30,

“anchorWidth”: 2.0,
“anchorExtrusionAmount”: 5.0,
“anchorExtrusionSpeed”: 2.0,

“doSupport”: true,
“defaultSupportMaterial”: 1,
“doMixedSupport”: false,
“doSupportUnderBridges”: false,
“supportAligned”: false,
“supportLeakyConnections”: false,
“supportDensity”: 0.35,
“supportExtraDistance”: 1.5,
“supportAngle”: 35.0,
“supportModelSpacing”: 0.15,
“supportExcessive”: false,

“doFanCommand”: false,
“fanLayer”: 1,
“weightedFanCommand”: -1,
“doFanModulation”: false,
“fanModulationWindow”: 0.1,
“fanModulationThreshold”: 0.5,

“doPrintProgress”: true,

“startGcode”: “”,
“endGcode”: “”,

“commentClose”: “”,
“commentOpen”: “;”,

“extruderProfiles”: [
{
“bridgesExtrusionProfile”: “bridges”,
“feedDiameter”: 1.75,
“feedstockMultiplier”: 0.86,
“firstLayerExtrusionProfile”: “firstlayer”,
“firstLayerRaftExtrusionProfile”: “firstlayerraft”,
“infillsExtrusionProfile”: “infill”,
“insetsExtrusionProfile”: “insets”,
“nozzleDiameter”: 0.4,
“outlinesExtrusionProfile”: “outlines”,
“raftBaseExtrusionProfile”: “raftbase”,
“restartExtraDistance”: 0.0,
“retractDistance”: 1.3,
“retractRate”: 25,
“toolchangeRetractDistance” : 19.0,
“toolchangeRetractRate” : 6.0,
“toolchangeRestartDistance” : 18.5,
“toolchangeRestartRate” : 6.0
},
{
“bridgesExtrusionProfile”: “bridges”,
“feedDiameter”: 1.75,
“feedstockMultiplier”: 0.86,
“firstLayerExtrusionProfile”: “firstlayer”,
“firstLayerRaftExtrusionProfile”: “firstlayerraft”,
“infillsExtrusionProfile”: “infill”,
“insetsExtrusionProfile”: “insets”,
“nozzleDiameter”: 0.4,
“outlinesExtrusionProfile”: “outlines”,
“raftBaseExtrusionProfile”: “raftbase”,
“restartExtraDistance”: 0.0,
“retractDistance”: 1.3,
“retractRate”: 25,
“toolchangeRetractDistance” : 19.0,
“toolchangeRetractRate” : 6.0,
“toolchangeRestartDistance” : 18.5,
“toolchangeRestartRate” : 6.0
}
],
“extrusionProfiles”: {
“bridges”: {
“feedrate”: 40,
“temperature_disabled”: 230.0
},
“firstlayer”: {
“feedrate”: 50,
“temperature_disabled”: 230.0
},
“firstlayerraft”: {
“feedrate”: 50,
“temperature_disabled”: 230.0
},
“infill”: {
“feedrate”: 50,
“temperature_disabled”: 230.0
},
“insets”: {
“feedrate”: 50,
“temperature_disabled”: 230.0
},
“outlines”: {
“feedrate”: 20,
“temperature_disabled”: 230.0
},
“raftbase”: {
“feedrate”: 10,
“temperature_disabled”: 230.0
}
}
}

Sucessful Print images, from here you just soak them over night in that orange stuff and you’re done.

IMG_2100 IMG_2081

These are 52mm prints, white isn’t a good color for blogging but you can still see sharp little claws and teeth, its certainly not resin printing but it is a big step up for FDM.

IMG_2053 IMG_2054

Here’s some more wolf riders, I’m making five total.

wolf2

tumblr_ng38ugzS9Q1tr827to1_1280 tumblr_ng1j7pbKEP1tr827to1_1280